Login/Sign Up  
Tournament Pairing Program Scoring
Skip Navigation Links

PLAYER INFORMATION

SCGA PUBLIC LINKS CHAMPIONSHIP (GROSS)

 

Brookside Golf Club (Course #1 & #2)

Friday - Sunday, August 23-25, 2013

 

NOTE: READ THIS INFORMATION SHEET PRIOR TO THE EVENT.

GENERAL INFORMATION

 

1.                 ARRIVAL AND REGISTRATION:

There will be no formal registration table for this event. Players wishing to hit range balls should go to the starter’s office located in front of the practice putting green. Players should arrive at the 1sttee of the course they are playing at least 5-7 minutes in advance of their tee time to receive their score card and local rules information from the starter. 

 

2.                 STARTING TIMES AND PAIRINGS: 

Starting times and pairings for the 1st and 2nd Rounds will be e-mailed to players and posted online at www.scga.org one week in advance of the Championship.  Starting times begin at 7:00 a.m. for Round 1 (Course #1) and at 7:00 a.m. for Round 2 (Course #2).  Round 3 pairings will be available approximately one hour after play on Round 2.  Round 3 will be played on Course #1 starting at 7:00 a.m. 

 

Please note that USGA Rule 6-3 is in effect. Decision 6-3/2.5 states:

Q. A player's starting time is listed on the official starting sheet as 9:00 a.m. He does not arrive at the 1st tee until 9:00:45 a.m. and claims that, as it is still 9:00 a.m., he is not late for his starting time. What is the ruling?

A. When a starting time is listed as 9:00 a.m., the starting time is deemed to be 9:00 a.m. and the player is subject to penalty under Rule 6-3a if he is not present and ready to play at 9:00:00 a.m. Therefore, the player incurred a penalty of two strokes in stroke play.

 

3.                 FORMAT:

54-hole individual gross stroke play championship.  After 36 holes a cut will be made to the low 30 players and ties.

 

 

4.                 TEES AND HOLE YARDAGES: 

Course #1 will be played from the Blue tee markers utilizing a mixture Gold yardages on the par 3’s and par 5’s during Friday & Sunday. 72.9 / 131 / approx. 6,760 yards. Par 72  

 

            Course #2 will be played from the Blue tee markers and yardages.  69.0 / 121 / 6,025 yards.  Par 70

 

5.                 PRACTICE ROUNDS: Players may make arrangements for practice rounds at their own expense. Standard green fees apply.

      

6.                 DRIVING RANGE: The Driving Range will be open at daylight each day of the Championship.  Range balls will be available complimentary of the SCGA.  Please check in with the starter to receive your range balls.

 

7.                 LOCKER ROOM: A locker room will not be available. Players are advised to come dressed and ready to play.

 

8.                 FOOD SERVICE: The SCGA will not host Food or Beverage for the players during the Championship.  The clubhouse restaurant will be open each day at 6:00 a.m. and will be open until 6:00 p.m. Lunch service ends at 3:00 p.m. and only a limited menu is available thereafter.  The Snack Bar on the golf course will be available for purchases during the Championship as well.

 

9.                 PURCHASES:Cash and major credit cards will be accepted for all purchases.   

 

10.             LODGING OPTIONS:

Courtyard LA Pasadena/Old Town     Hilton Pasadena                      Best Western Pasadena Inn               

180 North Fair Oaks Ave.                       168 S. Los Robles Ave.                        3570 E. Colorado Blvd.                           

Pasadena, CA 91103                                               Pasadena, CA 91101               Pasadena, CA, 91107                                        

(626) 403-7600                             (626) 577-1000                       (626) 796-9100                                      

www.marriott.com                             www.hilton.com                      www.bestwestern.com                      

 

*A group rate of $129 per night plus tax has been secured at the Courtyard Los Angeles Pasadena/Old Town.  Reservations may be made by calling (800) 321-2211.  Reservations must be made by August 15th to secure the discounted rate

 

11.             DIRECTIONS TO CLUB:

Brookside Golf Course

1133 Rosemont Avenue

Pasadena, CA 91103

Telephone: (626) 585-3595

 

Directions: Foothill Fwy (I-210) to Seco/Mountain exit; west on Seco to Rosemont. Golf course is located north of the Rose Bowl.

 

 

 

CONDITIONS OF THE COMPETITION

 

 1.        RULES OF PLAY:

Play is governed by the USGA Rules of Golf.  Local Rules in effect will be found on the enclosed SCGA Local Rules Hard Card and the Notice to Players addendum distributed at the site. Disregard all other club posted local rules including those on the back of the club scorecard. 

 

2.         DISTANCE MEASURING DEVICES AND CELL PHONES

Distance measuring devices (without the capability of measuring slope, wind etc.) are permitted. Players should be cautioned that most smart phones with a distance measuring application do not qualify for use due to other applications on the phone. For example, a cell phone may not be used as a distance measuring device if the phone also has other non-conforming features under the Rules of Golf (such as a compass application on the phone). The mere presence of a non-conforming feature disqualifies the device even if these other features are not being used. Any questions about such devices should be resolved before the start of the stipulated round. Otherwise cell phone use is not permitted during the stipulated round.

 

3.         AWARDS AND TIES:

Awards will be given to the top 5 finishers. In the event of a tie for 1st place only, there will be a hole by hole sudden death playoff immediately following the conclusion of regular play.

 

4.         AUTOMOTIVE TRANSPORTATION:

Carts are optional at the player’s expense.  There will be a maximum of two carts per group and two bags per cart.  Drivers must be at least 16 years of age (or older if club policy dictates).  Each player is entitled to one seat in a cart.  If a player brings a caddie, the caddie may ride provided there is a vacant seat in one of the carts.  Otherwise, either the player or the caddie must walk.

            Cart rental fee: $15.00 per player.  

           

5.         PULL CARTS:

Pull or push carts are permitted.

 

6.         CADDIES:

            Players may provide their own caddie (See section 4 on Automotive Transportation). Caddies must adhere to the dress code listed in section 8 below.

 

7.         SPECTATORS:

            Spectators are permitted but are not allowed in carts.  Spectators must adhere to all policies set forth by the club.

 

8.         DRESS CODE:

Players and caddies must be properly attired in golf shirts, slacks, bermuda-length dress or golf shorts and "soft spike" shoes.  Metal spikes are not permitted.  The penalty for wearing metal spiked shoes is disqualification.  Jeans (any color or any kind), denim, cut off shorts, sweatpants, T-shirts and tank tops will not be permitted during any phase of the competition.  Hats are to be worn forward at all times.  Shirts must be tucked in.  Under no circumstances will this attire prohibition be waived for players.  All clothing must be in good repair.

 

9.         PLAYER CODE OF CONDUCT:

By submitting an entry for any SCGA-administered competition, the contestant understands that his/her participation is at the sole discretion of the SCGA.  A contestant may be removed from any competition at the discretion of the SCGA staff or Rules and Competitions Committee at any time before or during the competition.  Incidents of unbecoming conduct or actions deemed to be detrimental to the image of the SCGA or the “Spirit of the Game” are grounds for such removal and suspension from future SCGA-administered competitions.  These include, but are not limited to, the following:

 

1) Willful damage of the golf course or golf course property

2) Club throwing or unnecessary club tossing

3) Offensive or unbecoming language

4) Public criticism of golf course or verbal abuse of SCGA staff, officials, volunteers, host club staff or other contestants

5) Potential endangerment of others

6) Conduct deemed unbecoming

 

10.       CANCELLATIONS:

To withdraw for any reason prior to the start of an SCGA competition, a player must notify the SCGA Rules and Competitions Department.  During business hours (7:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.) you may call the Rules and Competitions Department at (818) 980-3630.  To withdraw on a weekend, or during non-business hours e-mail Matt Pawlak at mpawlak@scga.org.  If a player needs to withdraw on the morning of the event, notify the SCGA staff person through the golf shop staff at the host venue.  Failure to notify the SCGA will subject the player to suspension from future SCGA competitions.

 

Requests for refunds prior to the entry closing date will be honored less a $10 administrative fee.  Requests received after the closing date and 48 hours prior to the event will be honored less 50% of the entry.  No refunds will be honored within 48 hours prior to the event.