Login/Sign Up  
Tournament Pairing Program Scoring
Skip Navigation Links

PLAYER INFORMATION

36th SENIOR AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Virginia Country Club

Monday – Tuesday, June 24 & 25, 2013

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

 

1.                  REGISTRATION:

All participants must check in at the SCGA registration table located outside the Golf Shop near the fountain area upon arrival on Monday morning. 

 

2.                  STARTING TIMES AND PAIRINGS: 

Starting times and pairings will be e-mailed to players and posted online at www.scga.org one week in advance of the championship. Starting times for the first round will range from 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.   All players should be at their assigned tee at least five to seven minutes in advance of their starting time.  The SCGA starters will have information to discuss and distribute to each player in the group.

 

Please note that USGA Rule 6-3 is in effect. Decision 6-3/2.5 states:

 

Q. A player's starting time is listed on the official starting sheet as 9:00 a.m. He does not arrive at the 1st tee until 9:00:45 a.m. and claims that, as it is still 9:00 a.m., he is not late for his starting time. What is the ruling?

A. When a starting time is listed as 9:00 a.m., the starting time is deemed to be 9:00 a.m. and the player is subject to penalty under Rule 6-3a if he is not present and ready to play at 9:00:00 a.m. Therefore, the player incurred a penalty of two strokes in stroke play.

 

3.                  FORMAT:

36-hole stroke play championship (18 holes each day).

 

4.                  TEES AND HOLE YARDAGES: 

Players will play the VIRGINIA markers but the yardages will be mixed. Please see the attached yardage sheet.

 

Course Rating: 71.8 / Slope: 129/ max. 6491 yards/Par 71.

 

 

5.               PRACTICE ROUNDS:

Players may play a practice round for a fee of $50 (cart fee is included). The practice round fee may be paid using reciprocal charge or credit cards.  Practice rounds can at anytime after May 1 by calling the Golf Shop at (562) 424-5211. Tee times will be granted based on availability and please contact the pro shop for availability.  A 2 pm shotgun for practice rounds will also be available on Sunday, June 23rd. Players are limited to one practice round.

 

6.                  DRIVING RANGE:

The driving range will be open by 6:30 a.m. Range balls will be available on the range and are provided compliments of Virginia Country Club.

 

7.                  LOCKER ROOM:

The locker room will be available but storage lockers will not be available.

 

8.                  FOOD SERVICE:

Breakfast will be available for purchase (reciprocal charge or cash) on Monday and Tuesday, in the Members Grill starting at 7:00 AM. The SCGA will host a player’s luncheon on Monday and Tuesday, in the Fountain Grill (Monday & Tuesday) from 11:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.    Additionally, the snack bar near Hole #6, will be open at 9:00 a.m. on Monday and Tuesday, and will accept cash or reciprocal charge.  

 

9.                  PURCHASES AND PAYMENT OPTIONS:

Cash and reciprocal charges will be accepted in the clubhouse.  Cash, credit cards, and reciprocal charges will be accepted in the Golf Shop.

 

10.              LODGING OPTIONS:

Long Beach Marriott                          Hilton Long Beach & Executive Meeting Center

4700 Airport Plaza Dr.                                    701 W. Ocean Blvd.

Long Beach, CA 90815                                    Long Beach, CA 90831

(562) 425-5210                                   (562) 425-5210

www.marriott.com                             www.hilton.com

                       

11.              DIRECTIONS TO CLUB:

Virginia Country Club

4602 Virginia Road

Long Beach, CA 90807

(562) 424-5211

 

DIRECTIONS: San Diego Fwy (I-405) to Long Beach Blvd.; north to San Antonio Rd.; left to Virginia Rd; right to club.

 

 

 

CONDITIONS OF THE COMPETITION

 

1.                  RULES OF PLAY:

Play is governed by the USGA Rules of Golf. 

Local Rules in effect will be found on the enclosed SCGA Local Rules Hard Card and the Notice to Players addendum distributed at the site. Disregard all other club posted local rules including those on the back of the club scorecard. 

Footwear: Metal spikes are not permitted. Penalty for wearing metal spiked shoes is disqualification.

 

2.                  DISTANCE MEASURING DEVICES AND CELL PHONES:

Distance measuring devices (without the capability of measuring slope, wind etc.) are permitted. Players should be cautioned that most smart phones with a distance measuring application do not qualify for use due to other applications on the phone. For example, a cell phone may not be used as a distance measuring device if the phone also has other non-conforming features under the Rules of Golf (such as a compass application on the phone). The mere presence of a non-conforming feature disqualifies the device even if these other features are not being used. Any questions about such devices should be resolved before the start of the stipulated round. Otherwise cell phone use is not permitted during the stipulated round.

 

3.                  AWARDS AND TIES:

Awards will be given to the top five finishers.  In the event of a tie for 1st place only, there will be a 3 hole aggregate playoff immediately following the conclusion of regular play.  In the event that the players are still tied, the playoff will proceed in Sudden Death format on the 18th hole until a champion is decided.

 

4.                  AUTOMOTIVE TRANSPORTATION:

Carts are optional at the player’s expense. Check in with the golf shop to rent a golf cart, the cost is $15 per player, payable by reciprocal charge, cash or check. Spectators are not allowed in carts at any time.  There will be a maximum of 2 carts per group. Each player is entitled to one seat in a cart.  If a player brings a caddie, the caddie may ride provided there is a vacant seat in one of the carts. 

           

5.                  PULL CARTS:

Pull or push carts will be not be permitted.

 

6.                  CADDIES:

Players may provide their own caddie (See Section 4 on Automotive Transportation). Caddies must adhere to the dress code listed in Section 9 below. 

 

7.                  SPECTATORS:

Spectators are permitted but must adhere to the dress code listed in Section 9 and are not allowed in carts. Cell phones are not permitted to be used on property (parking lot only) and must be turned off or to silent mode.

 

8.                  PLAYER CODE OF CONDUCT:

By submitting an entry for any SCGA-administered competition, the contestant understands that his/her participation is at the sole discretion of the SCGA. A contestant may be removed from any competition at the discretion of the SCGA staff or Rules and Competitions Committee at any time before or during the competition. Incidents of unbecoming conduct or actions deemed to be detrimental to the image of the SCGA or the “Spirit of the Game” are grounds for such removal and suspension from future SCGA-administered competitions. These include, but are not limited to, the following:

 

1) Willful damage of the golf course or golf course property

2) Club throwing or unnecessary club tossing

3) Offensive or unbecoming language

4) Public criticism of golf course or verbal abuse of SCGA staff, officials, volunteers, host club staff or other contestants

5) Potential endangerment of others

6) Conduct deemed unbecoming

 

9.                  DRESS CODE:

PLAYERS, CADDIES and SPECTATORS must be properly attired in golf shirts, slacks (or Bermuda-length dress shorts) and "spikeless" shoes.  Cargo shorts or pants, blue jeans, sweatpants, T-shirts, gym clothes, cut-offs, tank tops or shorts other than standard length Bermuda shorts will not be permitted during any phase of the competition. Hats are to be worn forward at all times. Under no circumstances will this attire prohibition be waived for players. ALL CLOTHING MUST BE IN GOOD REPAIR. Players, caddie and spectators not adhering to the dress code will be asked to leave the property.

 

10.              CANCELLATIONS:

To withdraw for any reason prior to the start of an SCGA competition, a player must notify the SCGA Rules and Competitions Department at (818) 432-4169.  Failure to notify the SCGA will subject the player to suspension from future SCGA competitions.  Do not contact the golf course.  A player who only contacts the course and not the SCGA will be subject to suspension.